Privacy2018-05-24T15:33:50+00:00

Privacy Policy for Business Computer Solutions Ltd 

 Introduction 

Business Computer Solutions Ltd (“BCS”) understands that your privacy is important to you, and that you care about how your information is used, stored and shared.

This Privacy Policy explains how BCS, as a data controller, and processor may collect, use, store, and share information that we obtain about you in accordance with applicable data privacy laws.

This Privacy Notice does not apply to, and Business Computer Solutions is not responsible for, any third-party websites which may be accessible through links from this website, whether we provide those links, or they are shared by others including integrated content (i.e YouTube videos). We advise you check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them. 

Business Computer Solutions Ltd, may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018. 

 Information About Us
 Business Computer Solutions Ltd, is a Limited Company registered in England under 3211482, whose registered address is Unit 16, Leigh Road, Haine Industrial Estate, Ramsgate, Kent. CT12 5EU. 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact Jo Llewellyn by email at privacy@bcs365.co.uk, by telephone on 01843 572600, or by post at the address mentioned above.

Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you. 

Information we may collect about you 

 “Personal data” is any information that can be used to identify you, or that can be linked to you.

Where you engage with us in connection with the professional services that we provide, we will collect personal data directly from you, from your employer, or from authorised representatives. 

We may also collect personal data from third parties such as regulatory authorities, your employer, other organisations with whom you have dealings, government agencies, credit reporting agencies, recruitment agencies, information or service providers, publicly available records and the third parties described below. If you would you like a list of third parties can you request this by one of the methods mentioned above (Information About Us). 

The information you provide may include current and historical personal data including your name, contact details, title, identification, employment, positions held and enquiry/complaint details and information about the organisation with which you are affiliated. We may also collect personal data about your other dealings with us and our customers, including any contact we have with you in person, by telephone, email or online. 

We may collect information from other sources, such as social media platforms that share information about how you interact with our social media content, and any information gathered through these channels will be governed by the privacy settings, policies, and/or procedures of the applicable social media platform, which we strongly encourage you to review. 

When you use our online services, we may collect the following: 

Information you provide by completing forms (this includes information you give us, submitting material, requesting services, registering for any of our online offerings or subscribing to our other services). 

Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our online services or raise a query or comment. 

Details of visits made to our online services including, but not limited to, the volume of traffic received, logs (including, where available, the IP address and location of the device connecting to the online services and other technical information and identifiers about the device and the nature of the visit) and the resources accessed. 

Where our online services require that you enter a password or other information in order to access certain features, we will collect such credentials when you enter them. 

How we use the information about you 

We may access your data internally to assist with providing you, or your organisation with our services and understand your needs. 

We may use this information to improve our products and services. 

It is relevant in the circumstances to disclose the information to our client, your employer or place of work, your professional advisers and parties with whom we have co-promotional arrangements (such as jointly sponsored events). 

Our agents or contractors who assist us in providing our services require such information, for example in fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions. 

We use third party service providers to provide services that involve data processing, for example archival, web-hosting, analytics providers in connection with the operation of our online services, event hosting, information technology providers, auditing, reference checking, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailing vendor, delivery, technology, website, research, banking, payment, client contact, data processing, insurance, forensic, litigation support, marketing and security services.  

In the unlikely event that all, or most, of the assets of BCS or any single business unit within BCS are merged with or acquired by a third party, or we expand or re-organise our business, your personal data may form part of the transferred or merged assets. 

We also provide anonymous statistical information about users of our websites and related usage information to reputable third parties, including analytics and search engine providers. 

We own the database rights in the information collected via our online services. We do not sell, rent, or otherwise share information that reasonably identifies you or your organisation with unaffiliated entities for their independent use except as expressly described in this Privacy Policy or with your express prior permission.  

We may share information that does not reasonably identify you or your organisation as permitted by applicable law. 

How and Where Do We Store Your Data? 

We retain the data we collect for no longer than is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes that such data was originally collected, this is in accordance with our internal data retention polices or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.  

Our online services or different service offerings may have different retention periods which are available on request. These may be updated from time to time to reflect changes to our internal systems, or the law or best practice. 

Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states. You are deemed to accept or agree to this by used our services, and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer your data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. 

Your data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected by Business Computer Solutions Ltd.  

Your data will be deleted or pseudonymised if we no longer need it, in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy which can be provided on request by contacting us on via the information about us section of this document. 

Notwithstanding the security measure we take, it is important to remember the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting data to us via the internet. 

Your Rights 

Under applicable data protection legislation, we have a duty of care to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please contact us to update or correct your information if this changes, or if you believe that any information that we have collected about you is inaccurate.  

You can at any time tell us not to contact you with updates and information regarding our products and services either at the point such information is collected, (by checking the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the instructions on any communications sent to you. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy.  

You can ask to see what personal information we hold about you, to erase your personal information and you have the right to object to our use of your personal information. 

If you would like to request a copy of your data or would like to change or erase all or any part of the information we hold about you, please contact us as set out in this Privacy Policy under the information about section. We may refuse to provide access and in exceptional circumstances may charge a fee for access if the relevant legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision. 

You may also submit a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office, details of which can be found at Information Commissioners Office website. 

If you make a privacy complaint, we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled. We may ask you for further details, consult with other parties and keep records regarding your complaint. 

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights. We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies: 

  1. you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes; 
  1. processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract; 
  1. processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject; 
  1. processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person; 
  1. processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or 
  1. processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.  

What Cookies Do We Use and What For? 

Our online services may place and access certain cookies on your computer or device.
We use cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our services as well as provide certain information about you. 

We may, for example, collect information about the type of device you use to access these online services, the operating system and version, your IP address, your general geographic location as indicated by your IP address, your browser type, the content you view and features you access, the web pages you view immediately before and after you access the online services, whether and how you interact with content available on our online services, and the search terms you enter on the online services. 

Our website sets cookies which remain on your computer for differing times. Some expire at the end of each session and some remain for longer so that when you return to this website, you will have a better user experience. 

We collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns by using Google Analytics cookies. We do this to compile reports and to help us find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website, so that this can be improved. This information does not identify visitors or collect any personal details. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website. We will not associate any data gathered in this way with any personal information from any source.  

Name of Cookie  Purpose  Strictly Necessary 
_ga  Google Analytics – Website Tracking  No 
_gid  Google Analytics – Website Tracking  No 
_gat  Google Analytics – Website Tracking  No 
_fr  Facebook- Advertising  No 
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE  YouTube – Embedded Videos  No 
YSC  YouTube – Embedded Videos  No 
PREF  YouTube – Embedded Videos  No 
GPS  YouTube – Embedded Videos  No 
test_cookie  Double Click (Google) – Advertising  No 
IDE  Double Click (Google) – Advertising  No 
__cfduid  Lucky Orange – Website Tracking  No 
AWSELB  Lucky Orange – Website Tracking  No